Knowee
Questions
Features
Study Tools

In a town, there are two truth-teller knights and two lying knaves. A knight always tells the truth, and a knave always lies. You meet four people: Alex, Ben, Chris, and David. They each make a statement:Alex: "Chris is a knight."Ben: "David is a knave."Chris: "Alex is a knave."David: "I am a knight."Who are the knights and who are the knaves?

Question

In a town, there are two truth-teller knights and two lying knaves. A knight always tells the truth, and a knave always lies. You meet four people: Alex, Ben, Chris, and David. They each make a statement:Alex: "Chris is a knight."Ben: "David is a knave."Chris: "Alex is a knave."David: "I am a knight."Who are the knights and who are the knaves?

🧐 Not the exact question you are looking for?Go ask a question

Solution

To solve this problem, we need to analyze each statement and see which ones are consistent with the rules of the game.

  1. Alex: "Chris is a knight."
  2. Ben: "David is a knave."
  3. Chris: "Alex is a knave."
  4. David: "I am a knight."

Let's start with David's statement. If David is a knight (truth-teller), then his statement is true. But if David is a knave (liar), then his statement is a lie, which contradicts the fact that knaves always lie. So, David must be a knight.

Next, let's consider Ben's statement. If Ben is a knight, then his statement that "David is a knave" is a lie, which contradicts the fact that knights always tell the truth. So, Ben must be a knave.

Now,

This problem has been solved

Similar Questions

n a town there are 21 knights who always tell the truth and 2000 knaves who always lie. A Judge divided 2020 of these 2021 people into 1010 pairs. Every person in a pair described the other person as either a knight or a knave. As a result, 2000 people were called knights and people were called knaves. How many pairs of two knaves were there? A.980 b. 985 c.990 d.995 e.1000

A certain town is inhabited only by knights and liars. Knights always tell the truth and liars always lie. One day, several of the townspeople met in a room and three of them made the following statements:• First person: “There are no more than three of us in the room. Each of us is a liar.”• Second person: “There are at most four people in the room. Not every one of us is a liar.”• Third person: “There are five people in the room. Three of us are liars.”How many people were in the room and how many of them were liars?

Knights always tell the truth. Rogues always lie. There are 100 people on an island, and each is either a knight or a rogue. Four of them make statements:Alice: "The number of Knights is a multiple of four."Bob: "Exactly one out of Alice, Donald, and I is a Rogue."Carl: "Alice and I are of the same type."Donald: "There are at most 90 Knights."Let X be the number of Knights there are. How many possible values are there for X?a. 2b. 3c. 4d. 5e. 6f. 7g. 8

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing.

Five friends met at a party and exchanged gossips. A said, “Only one of us is lying”. B said, “Exactly two of us are lying”. C said, “Exactly 3 of us are lying”. E said, “Exactly 4 of us are lying”. D said “All of us are lying”. Which one was telling the truth?

1/1

Upgrade your grade with Knowee

Get personalized homework help. Review tough concepts in more detail, or go deeper into your topic by exploring other relevant questions.