A certain town is inhabited only by knights and liars. Knights always tell the truth and liars always lie. One day, several of the townspeople met in a room and three of them made the following statements:• First person: “There are no more than three of us in the room. Each of us is a liar.”• Second person: “There are at most four people in the room. Not every one of us is a liar.”• Third person: “There are five people in the room. Three of us are liars.”How many people were in the room and how many of them were liars?
Question
A certain town is inhabited only by knights and liars. Knights always tell the truth and liars always lie. One day, several of the townspeople met in a room and three of them made the following statements:• First person: “There are no more than three of us in the room. Each of us is a liar.”• Second person: “There are at most four people in the room. Not every one of us is a liar.”• Third person: “There are five people in the room. Three of us are liars.”How many people were in the room and how many of them were liars?
Solution 1
To solve this problem, we need to analyze each statement:
-
The first person says there are no more than three people in the room and that they are all liars. If this person was a knight (telling the truth), then their statement would be a contradiction because a knight cannot be a liar. Therefore, the first person must be a liar. This means there are more than three people in the room.
-
The second person says there are at most four people in the room and not everyone is a liar. Since we know from the first person that there are more than three people in the room, this statement could be true if there are exactly four people. However, since the first person is a liar, and this person is saying not everyone is a liar, this person must be a knight (telling the truth).
-
The third person says there are five people in the room and three of them are liars. Since the second person (a knight) confirmed there are not more than four people, this statement must be false. Therefore, the third person is also a liar.
So, there are four people in the room: one knight and three liars.
Solution 2
To solve this problem, we need to analyze each person's statement:
-
First person: If this person is a knight (always tells the truth), then his statement contradicts itself because he is claiming to be a liar. Therefore, the first person must be a liar. This means there are more than three people in the room.
-
Second person: If this person is a liar, then there would be five or more people in the room and all of them would be liars. But we know from the first person that there are more than three people in the room, so the second person could be telling the truth. Therefore, the second person is a knight.
-
Third person: If this person is a knight, then there would be five people in the room and three of them would be liars. But we know from the second person that not everyone is a liar, so the third person must be a liar. This means there are not five people in the room and there are not three liars.
From these analyses, we can conclude that there are four people in the room (more than three but not five) and two of them are liars (the first and third persons).
Solution 3
No answer
Similar Questions
Knights always tell the truth. Rogues always lie. There are 100 people on an island, and each is either a knight or a rogue. Four of them make statements:Alice: "The number of Knights is a multiple of four."Bob: "Exactly one out of Alice, Donald, and I is a Rogue."Carl: "Alice and I are of the same type."Donald: "There are at most 90 Knights."Let X be the number of Knights there are. How many possible values are there for X?a. 2b. 3c. 4d. 5e. 6f. 7g. 8
Five friends met at a party and exchanged gossips. A said, “Only one of us is lying”. B said, “Exactly two of us are lying”. C said, “Exactly 3 of us are lying”. E said, “Exactly 4 of us are lying”. D said “All of us are lying”. Which one was telling the truth?
In a town, there are two truth-teller knights and two lying knaves. A knight always tells the truth, and a knave always lies. You meet four people: Alex, Ben, Chris, and David. They each make a statement:Alex: "Chris is a knight."Ben: "David is a knave."Chris: "Alex is a knave."David: "I am a knight."Who are the knights and who are the knaves?
n a town there are 21 knights who always tell the truth and 2000 knaves who always lie. A Judge divided 2020 of these 2021 people into 1010 pairs. Every person in a pair described the other person as either a knight or a knave. As a result, 2000 people were called knights and people were called knaves. How many pairs of two knaves were there? A.980 b. 985 c.990 d.995 e.1000
Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that are given below it.A, B, C, D live in the same house. The following details are known about them.- A lives with his (or her) parents.- B lives with at least three people younger than him (or her).- D lives with his mother and is older than at least two people living with him.- C lives with his (or her) son and is not older than D. Q 16. What is the minimum number of people living in the house? Ops: A. 5 B. 7 C. 4 D. 6
Upgrade your grade with Knowee
Get personalized homework help. Review tough concepts in more detail, or go deeper into your topic by exploring other relevant questions.